Limited Time: $300 OFF Clear Aligner Package. Offer Ends Soon!

GET STARTED HERE

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

Here at SmilesAlliance the upmost respect is given to our customers Privacy, below is a description of how we use and store any data collected, if you have any questions at all regarding the below document please feel free to contact us, we are here to help.

 

SmilesAlliance is a data controller which means we have a responsibility to decide how and when your data is used and most importantly to ensure it's used in line with data protection laws.

 

Naturally, like everything we do, we put customer privacy at our heart. Our privacy policy below has been written to include everything you need to know about how we use your data. It applies to all our customers, including visitors to our website.

Please just bear in mind that we reserve the right to make changes when needed. If we do make any updates, then we'll be sure to publish this on our website. It's also important for you to check this Policy whenever you intend to send us information about yourself.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We process information that you provide when you fill in any forms on our website or when you contact us, as well as details of any transactions you carry out through our system, details of your visit to our website and the details of resources that you access using the

website.

All data (or personal information) submitted to SmilesAlliance on our website by you is taken to be accurate and correct. In the course of providing you with our goods and services or you visiting our website, please remember that we may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

 

Identity Data

Includes first name, maiden name, last name, title, date of birth and gender.

 

Contact Data

Includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

 

Financial Data

Includes bank account, payment card details and other required payment data

(depending on the selected payment method).

 

Transaction Data

Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

 

Technical Data

Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

Profile Data

Includes purchases or orders made by you, your preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 

Usage Data

Includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

 

Marketing and Communications Data

Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 

Treatment-related Data

Includes information you provide as part of the ordering and treatment process, including information on your dental history and other related medical conditions.

By agreeing to SmilsAlliance terms and conditions and privacy policy you are also agreeing to only disclose personal information that relates to you. If we believe anything to be a possible fraud or false identity, we may pass information to fraud prevention or law enforcement agencies who may carry out further checks on you which may affect your personal records, such as your credit history.

 

REASONS WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use your personal information for the purpose of carrying out our business activities, including providing the products and services you have requested. We may use your information to help make business decisions that enable us to offer a better service.

We may also use your information for marketing purposes but only where we have either obtained your express consent to do so or you are an existing customer and were given the opportunity to opt out when your data was initially collected. We may, if legally compelled to do so, supply your information to authorities should they require it to conduct investigations.

Our aim is to always process your data efficiently and only use it where absolutely needed to give you a better experience and service. We may also use your data to help improve customer experience you have, carry out statistical analysis or assess credit risk or suitability for third party products. In addition to personal and financial information, we may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may use 'cookies' which involve information being stored on your computer browser. Most websites use cookies to improve the overall customer experience and how the website works, as well as to provide relevant information to customers at the right time.

Rest assured that we will only use your personal data as set out in this privacy policy and

when the law allows us to.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation. We do not always rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. Remember, you have the right to withdraw consent to our marketing at any time by contacting us directly.

Below is a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Please note that we may process your personal data upon more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

Some information may be required by local law, legal enforcement procedures or other bodies with relevant powers or jurisdiction. If you do not provide all of the information requested, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services effectively or at all.

 

Marketing

We strive to always provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

For example, you may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing. We will always get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes.

You have a right to opt out of us contacting you for marketing purposes or sharing information about you with other companies for marketing purposes at any time by contacting us at: customercare@smilesalliance.com or by sending us a written letter to:

2 Victoria street, St Helier, Jersey Channel Islands, JE24TG.

 

DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION

We do our very best to protect your personal data you share with us. That information is protected in transit using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology. SmilesAlliance also uses firewalls and the latest encryption technology to ensure our website is secure and all customer data is protected and encrypted.

We guarantee that we will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes by other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

 

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Through our website we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, browser type and version and operating system information for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. All this information is purely statistical and does not identify an individual.

Please bear in mind that third-party affiliates and advertisers who advertise on our site may also use cookies, but we do not have access to them or control over them. If you do not want to allow access to the cookies on your system then you can set your browser to refuse cookies. However, by doing so may limit your experience and enjoyment of the site.

 

REMEMBER YOUR RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

You have the right to request access to any information we have about you in accordance with data protection laws. If you would like to access this information please contact us by writing to us at  or emailing us at customercare@smilesalliance.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data, although we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We try our very best to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

You also have the right to:

 

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you – this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold, corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

Request erasure of your personal data – this allows you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.

Please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure due to specific legal reasons which we will inform you of, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data – where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data – this allows you to suspend

the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:

  • If you want us to establish the data's accuracy.
  • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
  • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

     

    Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party – we will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

     

    Withdraw consent at any time – where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

     

    SHARING YOUR DATA

    We may share your personal data with the parties for the purposes. As part of this process, we may transfer your personal data outside the AU.

    • Our affiliates.
    • Third-party service providers.
    • Third-party IT and software service providers.
    • Specialist third-party marketing agencies.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United
    • AU who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Fraud prevention agencies.

    Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

    We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit processing of your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

    Please contact us if you would like any further information.

    Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK/AU, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

    • We will only transfer your personal data to countries deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the relevant data protection authority.
    • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the relevant data protection authority which give personal data the same protection it has in the AU.
    • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between UK/AU and the US. Please contact us if you want further information.

     

    Use of Google AdWords

     

         1.Scope of personal data processing

    We use Google AdWords by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. This is an online advertising program that uses conversion tracking. When you receive a Google Ad on our website. Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer. Each Google AdWords customer will be assigned a different cookie.

    1. Purpose of data processing

    We only receive information on the total number of users who respond to our ad(s). No other information will be shared with us that allows us to identify you. The use of Google AdWords is not to enable traceability.

     

    1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for data processing is Australia's Privacy Act 1988

     

    1. Duration of storage

    The cookie loses its validity after 30 days.

     

    1. Objections and removal option

    You can disable the Google-Conversion-Tracking by turning it off in your browser. For more information, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy

     

    Use of Google Analytics

     

    1. Scope of personal data processing

    We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer that allow an analysis of your use of the website.

    The information generated by the cookie on your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be abbreviated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European

    Economic Area.

    Only in specific cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

    You can prevent the storage of cookies by changing the settings on your browser software. However, by preventing the storage of cookies, you may not be able to use all the functions on our website to its full potential.

     

    1. Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of processing personal data is to optimize the approach towards a target group which expresses their initial interest by making their first page visit.

     

    1. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

    The legal basis for data processing is Art.6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

     

    1. Duration of storage

    Advertising data in server logs are anonymized by deleting parts of the Google IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months.

     

    1. Objections and removal option

    In addition, you may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie, data related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of the respective data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    For more information, visit https://policies.google.com/privacy

     

    Use of Google Analytics Re-marketing (also known as Google Dynamic Remarketing)

     

    1. Scope of personal data processing

    On our website, we use the “re-marketing” feature by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. In collaboration with Google, we offer you matching and interest-based advertisements. Google Analytics Re-marketing also uses cookies which are stored on your computer. According to Google, no personal information is collected. They also claim to be unrelated to and disconnected from other Google services.

     

    1. Purpose of data processing

    The purpose of personal data processing is to effectively identify and address a specific target group. The cookies stored in your browser will recognize you as a user when you visit a website, which enables us to show you interest-based advertisements.

     

    1. Legal basis for personal data processing

    The legal basis for personal data processing is in accordance with Art.6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR.

     

    1. Duration of storage

    Advertising data in server logs are anonymized by deleting parts of the Google IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months.

    1. Objections and removal possibility

    You can disable the “re-marketing” feature by adjusting the settings in the following link https://www.google.de/settings/ads. For more information, please refer to the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy

     

    THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

    Please bear in mind our website may contain links to third party websites. Please note that if you follow a link to any such website your use and disclosure of personal data will be subject to their own Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policies.

     

     

    GETTING IN TOUCH WITH US

    We always put our customers at the heart of everything we do; we welcome any concerns or questions you may have regarding our privacy policy and any products or services we offer to you. Please send an email to customercare@smilesalliance.com.au should you have any questions or comments about your personal information, alternatively you can write to us at: 2 Victoria street, St Helier, Jersey Channel Islands, JE24TG.

      

    Search